Tuesday, January 8, 2019

Glisten & Glow ~ Birthday Quad

*Provided for review
*Picture heavy


Hi everyone πŸ‘‹  I hope you are all having a great new year so far! Today is Jill's Birthday and to celebrate she has this fantastic quad available! In my opinion, these are the best G&G's yet ❤ Let's jump right in because they are available today and you are gonna wanna grab them!




They are gorgeous aren't they? I'm just going to show them in the order I swatched them. I ended up liking the first and second ones the most!


It's Capricorn Season is a medium grey crelly loaded with a rainbow of UCC flakies and a strong pink/purple shimmer. If you catch it at the right tilt, the shimmer is also green. This one is so freaking awesome! Formula is absolutely perfect. All of the polishes in this quad are flawless really. I didn't realize how much I loved grey polish until I had this on my nails. Especially with the rainbow of flakies happening. I could not stop staring at it and I put it back on as soon as my swatches were done. The art I did is the Capricorn astrology sign. I am very proud of it lol. I used 2 prefect coats plus G&G glossy and matte top coats for my swatch. It's Capricorn Season will be $9.75 USD.


with flash

macro

macro

matte

matte macro

with art



Thirty Eight & Great is a medium dusty purple crelly polish with blue UCC flakies and royal blue to aqua unicorn shimmers. Omg this one 😍 The blue everything against this shade of purple is to die for. The components of this polish were made to be put together. Flawless formula of course! 2 coats plus G&G glossy and matte top coats for my swatches. Thirty Eight & Great will be $9.75 USD.


with flash

macro

matte

matte macro

with art



38 Wishes is a ultra marine blue scattered holo with pink to purple UCC flakies, bronze to orange UCC flakies, and loaded with green to gold color shifting shimmers. I expected this to be sheer. I was super impressed and surprised when it covered fully in 2 perfect coats. The shimmer in this polish is very strong. I thought this was a duo chrome at first. 2 coats with G&G glossy and matte top coats for my swatches. 38 Wishes will be $9.75 USD.


with flash

macro

matte

matte macro

with art



1981 is a dark indigo purple to medium grape purple holographic thermal polish with blue shimmers and a sprinkling of silver holo micro glitters. Yup, gorgeous! The thermal shift is subtle but so very pretty. Thermals are so much fun. All purple lovers will need this polish in their collection πŸ’œ Again, this polish was absolutely perfect. 2 coats plus G&G glossy and matte top coats for my swatches. 1981 will be $9.75 USD.

room temp

room temp with flash

warm 

warm macro

cold

cold macro

transition

transition macro


cold (left) & warm (right)

room temp matte

matte macro

with art

I also did some reversed stamping using all of the colors in the Birthday Quad!



The Birthday Quad will be available today, January 8th at 7pm EST. Polishes will be $9.75 USD each or you can purchase the whole quad for $33 USD. Since I always leave links below, make sure to stop by everywhere you can to send Jill a very Happy Birthday ❤πŸ˜˜πŸŽ‚πŸŽ Have a great day y'all!! 




No comments:

Post a Comment